KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Art Larsen

First year:
1950
Last year:
1956
Tournaments:
7

1956



Lew Hoad AUS [1]
Ken Rosewall AUS [1]
4 6 7 6  
Semi-finals
Bob Howe AUS
Art Larsen USA
6 2 5 3  


Don Candy AUS [3]
Bob Perry USA [3]
2 3 3   
Quarter-finals
Bob Howe AUS
Art Larsen USA
6 6 6   


Bob Howe AUS
Art Larsen USA
6 3 1 6 6 
Third Round
Gordon Forbes RSA
Ian Vermaak RSA
4 6 6 4 4 


Umberto Bergamo ITA
Giorgio Fachini ITA
2 6 0 3  
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Art Larsen USA
6 3 6 6  


Rene Buser SUI
Doug Scharenguivel GBR
3 2 1   
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Art Larsen USA
6 6 6   

1955



Art Larsen USA
Hugh Stewart USA
5 2 4   
Second Round
Bob Perry USA
Gil Shea USA
7 6 6   


Geoffrey Ward GBR
Ivor Warwick GBR
2 6 6 5  
First Round
Art Larsen USA
Hugh Stewart USA
6 4 8 7  

1954



Vic Seixas USA [2]
Tony Trabert USA [2]
2 6 6 6  
Second Round
Herbie Flam USA
Art Larsen USA
6 2 0 1  


Herbie Flam USA
Art Larsen USA
6 6 3 6  
First Round
Jean Borotra FRA
Andy Paton USA
4 4 6 2  

1953



Lew Hoad AUS [1]
Ken Rosewall AUS [1]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Sven Davidson SWE
Art Larsen USA
1 4 2   


Cyril Kemp IRL
Matt Mohtadi IRN
3 3 5   
Second Round
Sven Davidson SWE
Art Larsen USA
6 6 7   


Antal Jancso HUN
Istvan Sikorszki HUN
3 2 5   
First Round
Sven Davidson SWE
Art Larsen USA
6 6 7   

1952



Ken McGregor AUS [1]
Frank Sedgman AUS [1]
6 3 6 10  
Third Round
Herbie Flam USA
Art Larsen USA
0 6 4 8  


Herbie Flam USA
Art Larsen USA
6 3 6 6  
Second Round
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem BEL
Harry Hopman AUS
3 6 4 2  


Herbie Flam USA
Art Larsen USA
6 5 4 9 6 
First Round
Derek Capell RSA
Brian Woodroffe RSA
4 7 6 7 4 

1951



Herbie Flam USA [3]
Art Larsen USA [3]
6 5 3 4  
First Round
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
2 7 6 6  

1950



Irvin Dorfman USA
Art Larsen USA
4 6 3 4  
Second Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [1]
Billy Talbert USA [1]
6 3 6 6  


Vanni Canepele ITA
G.Scribani ITA
0 6 7 0  
First Round
Irvin Dorfman USA
Art Larsen USA
6 4 9 6