*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Anne Shilcock

Anne Shilcock
First year:
1951
Last year:
1960
Tournaments:
10

1960

Sue Chatrier FRA
Anne Shilcock GBR
3 5    
Third Round
Karen Hantze USA (3)
Janet Hopps USA (3)
6 7    
K.Hantze
J.S.Hopps
Jill Langley AUS
Genevieve O'Brien AUS
5 3    
Second Round
Sue Chatrier FRA
Anne Shilcock GBR
7 6    
P.Chatrier
J.A.Shilcock
Suzy Kormoczy HUN
Pearl Panton GBR
6 1 0   
First Round
Sue Chatrier FRA
Anne Shilcock GBR
3 6 6   
P.Chatrier
J.A.Shilcock

1959

Jeanne Arth USA (1)
Darlene Hard USA (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Sue Chatrier FRA
Anne Shilcock GBR
0 1    
J.M.Arth
D.R.Hard
Sue Chatrier FRA
Anne Shilcock GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Norma Marsh AUS
Dawn Thomas AUS
4 4    
P.Chatrier
J.A.Shilcock
Sue Chatrier FRA
Anne Shilcock GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Julie Lintern GBR
Jenny Young GBR
3 3    
P.Chatrier
J.A.Shilcock
Sue Chatrier FRA
Anne Shilcock GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
P.Chatrier
J.A.Shilcock

1958

Anne Shilcock GBR
Pat Ward GBR
3 6 1   
Quarter-finals
Mary Hawton AUS (3)
Thelma Long AUS (3)
6 4 6   
K.E.Hawton
T.D.Long
Jenny Wagstaff GBR
Bobbie Wilson GBR
1 2    
Second Round
Anne Shilcock GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
J.A.Shilcock
P.E.Ward
Anne Shilcock GBR
Pat Ward GBR
     
First Round
Fredy Marinkelle NED
Joopy Roos NED
     
J.A.Shilcock
P.E.Ward

1957

Sandra Reynolds RSA
Renee Schuurman RSA
8 2 6   
Third Round
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
6 6 2   
S.Reynolds
R.Schuurman
Carole Levy GBR
Bea Walter GBR
6 3 2   
Second Round
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
4 6 6   
J.A.Shilcock
P.E.Ward
Gill Evans GBR
Jill Rook GBR
3 6 1   
First Round
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
6 0 6   
J.A.Shilcock
P.E.Ward

1956

Angela Mortimer GBR (2)
Anne Shilcock GBR (2)
4 2    
Semi-finals
Fay Muller AUS
Daphne Seeney AUS
6 6    
E.F.Muller
D.G.Seeney
Angela Mortimer GBR (2)
Anne Shilcock GBR (2)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Doreen Wedderburn RSA
Georgie Woodgate GBR
2 4    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (2)
Anne Shilcock GBR (2)
6 7    
Third Round
Ginette Bucaille FRA
Suzanne le Besnerais FRA
1 5    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (2)
Anne Shilcock GBR (2)
7 6    
Second Round
Joopy Roos NED
Nel Van der Storm NED
5 2    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (2)
Anne Shilcock GBR (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock

1955

Shirley Bloomer GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
5 1    
Final
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
7 6    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Jenny Hoad AUS
Fay Muller AUS
2 1    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Rosemary Walsh GBR
Billie Woodgate GBR
1 8 0   
Quarter-finals
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
6 6 6   
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Buxton GBR
Pat Hird GBR
3 0    
Third Round
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
6 6    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Lorna Cawthorn GBR
Elaine Watson GBR
1 1    
Second Round
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
6 6    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Alison Baker AUS
D.Popple USA
0 2    
First Round
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
6 6    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock

1954

Shirley Fry USA (1)
Doris Hart USA (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Angela Mortimer GBR (3)
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
2 1    
S.Fry
D.J.Hart
Angela Mortimer GBR (3)
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
6 3 6   
Quarter-finals
Angela Buxton GBR
Vera Thomas GBR
2 6 2   
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (3)
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
6 6    
Third Round
Gem Gilbert GBR
Sue Waters GBR
2 1    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (3)
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
6 6    
Second Round
Betsy Abbas EGY
Pat Ward GBR
4 2    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (3)
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
6 6    
First Round
Valerie Lewis GBR
Evelyn Moeller GBR
4 4    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock

1953

Angela Mortimer GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
2 3    
Semi-finals
Maureen Connolly USA (2)
Julie Sampson USA (2)
6 6    
M.Connolly
J.Sampson
Angela Mortimer GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Mary Eyre GBR
Viola White GBR
4 4    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock

1952

Anne Shilcock GBR
Julia Wipplinger RSA
6 6 5   
Second Round
Molly Mackay GBR
Helen Proudfoot GBR
2 8 7   
C.M.Mackay
H.M.Proudfoot
Effie Peters GBR
Bea Walter GBR
3 1    
First Round
Anne Shilcock GBR
Julia Wipplinger RSA
6 6    
J.A.Shilcock
J.Wipplinger

1951

Sue Partridge GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
3 2    
Third Round
Jean Quertier GBR
Kay Tuckey GBR
6 6    
J.de M.Quertier
K.L.A.Tuckey
Nancy Glover GBR
Freda Hammersley GBR
6 2 2   
Second Round
Sue Partridge GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
2 6 6   
J.S.V.Partridge
J.A.Shilcock
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Sue Partridge GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
     
J.S.V.Partridge
J.A.Shilcock
Chinese