*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Elizabeth Ryan

First year:
1912
Last year:
1934
Tournaments:
18

1934

Enrique Maier ESP (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
     
Second Round
Lester Stoefen USA
Caroline Babcock USA
     
L.R.Stoefen
C.Babcock
Enrique Maier ESP (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 11    
First Round
Anker Jacobsen DEN
Magda Baumgarten HUN
1 9    
E.G.Maier
E.M.Ryan

1933

Gottfried Von Cramm GER
Hilde Krahwinkel GER
6 7    
Quarter-finals
Enrique Maier ESP (1)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (1)
1 5    
G.Von Cramm
H.Krahwinkel
Ryosuke Nunoi JPN
Susan Noel GBR
2 6    
Fourth Round
Enrique Maier ESP (1)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (1)
6 8    
E.G.Maier
E.M.Ryan
Bobby Meredith GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
2 2    
Third Round
Enrique Maier ESP (1)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (1)
6 6    
E.G.Maier
E.M.Ryan
Gerald Sherwell RSA
Patricia Brazier GBR
1 4    
Second Round
Enrique Maier ESP (1)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (1)
6 6    
E.G.Maier
E.M.Ryan
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Enrique Maier ESP (1)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (1)
     
E.G.Maier
E.M.Ryan

1932

Harry Hopman AUS (6)
Josanne Sigart BEL (6)
5 2    
Final
Enrique Maier ESP (4)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (4)
7 6    
E.G.Maier
E.M.Ryan
Enrique Maier ESP (4)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (4)
7 3 6   
Semi-finals
Henri Cochet FRA (2)
Eileen Whittingstall GBR (2)
5 6 1   
E.G.Maier
E.M.Ryan
Pat Spence RSA (7)
Betty Nuthall GBR (7)
4 5    
Quarter-finals
Enrique Maier ESP (4)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (4)
6 7    
E.G.Maier
E.M.Ryan
Jack Clemenger AUS
Phyllis Covell GBR
7 2 0   
Fourth Round
Enrique Maier ESP (4)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (4)
5 6 6   
E.G.Maier
E.M.Ryan
Keats Lester GBR
Phoebe Holcroft-Watson GBR
     
Third Round
Enrique Maier ESP (4)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (4)
     
E.G.Maier
E.M.Ryan
Laddie Wheatcroft GBR
Cristobel Wheatcroft GBR
1 1    
Second Round
Enrique Maier ESP (4)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (4)
6 6    
E.G.Maier
E.M.Ryan
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Enrique Maier ESP (4)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (4)
     
E.G.Maier
E.M.Ryan

1930

Jack Crawford AUS (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
6 6    
Final
Danny Prenn GER
Hilde Krahwinkel GER
1 3    
J.H.Crawford
E.M.Ryan
Jack Crawford AUS (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
6 7 6   
Semi-finals
Henri Cochet FRA (3)
Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall GBR (3)
3 9 4   
J.H.Crawford
E.M.Ryan
Jack Crawford AUS (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
6 3 6   
Quarter-finals
Wilmer Allison USA
Edith Cross USA
2 6 3   
J.H.Crawford
E.M.Ryan
Jack Crawford AUS (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Greg Mangin USA
Sarah Palfrey USA
2 4    
J.H.Crawford
E.M.Ryan
Jack Crawford AUS (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
6 6    
Third Round
Yoshiro Ohta JPN
Betty Dix GBR
3 4    
J.H.Crawford
E.M.Ryan
Jack Crawford AUS (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
6 6    
Second Round
Noel Turnbull GBR
J.E.Hill GBR
3 3    
J.H.Crawford
E.M.Ryan
Jack Crawford AUS (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
J.H.Crawford
E.M.Ryan

1929

Ian Collins GBR
Joan Fry GBR
6 6    
Semi-finals
Colin Gregory GBR (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
2 3    
I.G.Collins
J.Fry
Colin Gregory GBR (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 9    
Quarter-finals
Wilmer Allison USA
Helen Jacobs USA
0 7    
J.C.Gregory
E.M.Ryan
Colin Gregory GBR (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 6    
Third Round
Umberto de Morpurgo ITA
Diddie Serpieri ITA
4 1    
J.C.Gregory
E.M.Ryan
Colin Gregory GBR (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 6    
Second Round
Jack Hillyard GBR
Phyllis Satterthwaite GBR
1 4    
J.C.Gregory
E.M.Ryan
Colin Gregory GBR (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 6    
First Round
Ryuki Miki JPN
Phyllis Mudford GBR
4 3    
J.C.Gregory
E.M.Ryan

1928

Pat Spence RSA (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
7 6    
Final
Jack Crawford AUS
Daphne Akhurst AUS
5 4    
P.D.B.Spence
E.M.Ryan
Pat Spence RSA (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
4 6 6   
Semi-finals
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Helen Wills USA (3)
6 4 3   
P.D.B.Spence
E.M.Ryan
Pat Spence RSA (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Leslie Godfree GBR
Phyllis Covell GBR
4 3    
P.D.B.Spence
E.M.Ryan
Pat Spence RSA (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
6 6    
Third Round
William Robson ARG
M.Canters NED
3 4    
P.D.B.Spence
E.M.Ryan
Pat Spence RSA (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
6 6    
Second Round
John Hennessey USA
Helen Jacobs USA
3 3    
P.D.B.Spence
E.M.Ryan
Pat Spence RSA (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
6 6    
First Round
Jack Hillyard GBR
Phyllis Satterthwaite GBR
2 2    
P.D.B.Spence
E.M.Ryan

1927

Leslie Godfree GBR (1)
Kitty Godfree GBR (1)
6 0    
Final
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
8 6    
F.T.Hunter
E.M.Ryan
Louis Raymond RSA
Bobbie Heine RSA
3 4    
Semi-finals
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 6    
F.T.Hunter
E.M.Ryan
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Randolph Lycett GBR
Joan Lycett GBR
3 2    
F.T.Hunter
E.M.Ryan
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 8    
Third Round
Arthur Berger GBR
Dorothea Chambers GBR
1 6    
F.T.Hunter
E.M.Ryan
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 6    
Second Round
Theodore Mavrogordato GBR
Dorothy Alexander GBR
1 2    
F.T.Hunter
E.M.Ryan
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
8 6    
First Round
Gordon Crole-Rees GBR
D.Haydon
6 3    
F.T.Hunter
E.M.Ryan

1926

1925

Umberto de Morpurgo ITA
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Second Round
Rodney Heath AUS
Esna Boyd AUS
2 2    
H.L.de Morpurgo
E.M.Ryan

1924

Brian Gilbert GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 1 8   
Second Round
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
4 6 6   
J.B.Gilbert
K.McKane
Pat Spence RSA
Joan Austin GBR
6 4 1   
First Round
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
4 6 6   
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan

1923

Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
7 6    
Semi-finals
Jean Washer BEL
Suzanne Lenglen FRA
5 3    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Patrick Wheatley GBR
Evelyn Colyer GBR
8 4    
Quarter-finals
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
10 6    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Jean Borotra FRA
J.L.Colegate GBR
3 4    
Third Round
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Alex Blair GBR
E.D.Holman
1 4    
Second Round
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
E.G.Bisseker GBR
Marie Hazel GBR
5 4    
First Round
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
7 6    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan

1922

Brian Gilbert GBR
Winifred McNair GBR
0 0    
Semi-finals
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
4 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Walter Crawley GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 3 3   
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Third Round
Cecil Campbell IRL
Irene Peacock RSA
2 4    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Second Round
Ambrose Dudley GBR
Aurea Edgington GBR
1 2    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 7    
First Round
Marcus Wallenberg SWE
Annie Cobb GBR
1 5    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan

1921

Alfred Beamish GBR
Ethel Larcombe GBR
4 1    
Semi-finals
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 7    
Quarter-finals
Frank Fisher NZL
Irene Peacock RSA
2 5    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Third Round
J.C.F.Simpson GBR
Louise Bull GBR
0 2    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
     
Second Round
Andre Gobert FRA
Suzanne Lenglen FRA
     
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR
H.B.Weston GBR
3 1    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan

1920

Randolph Lycett AUS
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Semi-finals
Brian Norton RSA
Ethel Larcombe GBR
3 4    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett AUS
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Gerald Sherwell RSA
Kitty McKane GBR
4 3    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
William Laurentz FRA
E.D.Holman
3 2    
Third Round
Randolph Lycett AUS
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett AUS
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Second Round
Leslie Godfree GBR
Peggy Dransfield GBR
1 2    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Albert Prebble GBR
Dora Geen GBR
3 2    
First Round
Randolph Lycett AUS
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan

1919

Randolph Lycett AUS
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Semi-finals
Ronald Thomas AUS
Ethel Larcombe GBR
2 3    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett AUS
Elizabeth Ryan USA
2 6 6   
Quarter-finals
William Laurentz FRA
Suzanne Lenglen FRA
6 4 2   
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett AUS
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 3 6   
Third Round
Newton Thompson RSA
Annie Cobb GBR
4 6 3   
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Dean Mathey USA
Doris Wolfson FRA
1 4    
Second Round
Randolph Lycett AUS
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan
Randolph Lycett AUS
Elizabeth Ryan USA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.Lycett
E.M.Ryan

1914

Cecil Parke IRL
Ethel Larcombe GBR
6 7    
Quarter-finals
Max Decugis FRA
Elizabeth Ryan USA
4 5    
J.C.Parke
D.R.Larcombe
Algy Kingscote GBR
Dorothea Chambers GBR
3 5    
Third Round
Max Decugis FRA
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 7    
M.O.Decugis
E.M.Ryan
Max Decugis FRA
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Second Round
Peter Hicks GBR
Baldwin GBR
1 4    
M.O.Decugis
E.M.Ryan
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Max Decugis FRA
Elizabeth Ryan USA
     
M.O.Decugis
E.M.Ryan

1913

Stanley Doust AUS
Dorothea Chambers GBR
3 6 6   
Second Round
Arthur Gore GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 2 3   
S.N.Doust
R.L.Chambers
Arthur Gore GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
First Round
Arthur Lowe GBR
W.E.Hudleston GBR
3 2    
A.W.Gore
E.M.Ryan
Chinese