*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Rita Bentley

First year:
1953
Last year:
1972
Tournaments:
17

1972

John McDonald NZL
Rita Bentley GBR
5 4    
Third Round
Ivan Molina COL
Fiorella Bonicelli URU
7 6    
I.J.Molina
F.Bonicelli
Pietro Marzano ITA
Laura Rossouw RSA
5 6 3   
Second Round
John McDonald NZL
Rita Bentley GBR
7 2 6   
J.R.McDonald
R.H.Bentley
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
John McDonald NZL
Rita Bentley GBR
     
J.R.McDonald
R.H.Bentley

1971

John McDonald NZL
Rita Bentley GBR
2 1    
First Round
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 6    
A.Metreveli
O.Morozova

1970

John Bartlett AUS
Jane O'Hara CAN
4 6 6   
Second Round
Paul Hutchins GBR
Rita Bentley GBR
6 4 4   
J.D.Bartlett
J.E.O'Hara
Manuel Orantes ESP
M.C.Muntanola ESP
2 3    
First Round
Paul Hutchins GBR
Rita Bentley GBR
6 6    
P.R.Hutchins
R.H.Bentley

1968

Gerald Battrick GBR
Winnie Shaw GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Richard Hawkes NZL
Rita Bentley GBR
1 2    
G.Battrick
W.M.Shaw
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Richard Hawkes NZL
Rita Bentley GBR
     
R.N.Hawkes
R.H.Bentley

1967

John McDonald NZL
Rita Bentley GBR
4 2    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
R.N.Howe
B.F.Stove
John McDonald NZL
Rita Bentley GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
J.R.McDonald
R.H.Bentley

1966

Geoffrey Bluett GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
8 6    
Third Round
Pekka Saila FIN
Rita Bentley GBR
6 4    
G.C.Bluett
C.W.Brasher
Ove Bengtson SWE
Eva Lundquist SWE
2 4    
Second Round
Pekka Saila FIN
Rita Bentley GBR
6 6    
P.Saila
R.H.Bentley
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Pekka Saila FIN
Rita Bentley GBR
     
P.Saila
R.H.Bentley

1965

Geoffrey Bluett GBR
Rita Bentley GBR
5 6 6   
Second Round
Gerald Battrick GBR
Winnie Shaw GBR
7 4 8   
G.Battrick
W.M.Shaw

1963

Warren Jacques AUS
Rita Bentley GBR
6 4 4   
Second Round
Eduardo Soriano ARG
Norma Baylon ARG
2 6 6   
E.Soriano
N.Baylon
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Warren Jacques AUS
Rita Bentley GBR
     
W.F.Jacques
R.H.Bentley

1962

Rod Susman USA
Karen Susman USA
8 3 10   
Third Round
Martin Mulligan AUS
Rita Bentley GBR
6 6 8   
J.R.Susman
J.R.Susman
Martin Mulligan AUS
Rita Bentley GBR
6 4 6   
Second Round
Wayne Reid AUS
Mary Hawton AUS
2 6 3   
M.F.Mulligan
R.H.Bentley
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Martin Mulligan AUS
Rita Bentley GBR
     
M.F.Mulligan
R.H.Bentley

1961

Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Rita Bentley GBR
2 2    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Rita Bentley GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
G.P.Mulloy
R.H.Bentley

1960

Gardnar Mulloy USA
Rita Bentley GBR
7 2    
Quarter-finals
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
9 6    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Rita Bentley GBR
9 6 6   
Fourth Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Bernice Vukovich RSA
11 1 4   
G.P.Mulloy
R.H.Bentley
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Rita Bentley GBR
6 2 6   
Second Round
John Hillebrand AUS
Jenny Trewby GBR
4 6 1   
G.P.Mulloy
R.H.Bentley
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Rita Bentley GBR
     
G.P.Mulloy
R.H.Bentley

1959

1957

Luis Ayala CHI
Thelma Long AUS
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Alan Mills GBR
Rita Bentley GBR
1 2    
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long
Alan Mills GBR
Rita Bentley GBR
7 7    
Fourth Round
Reg Bennett GBR
Sheila Armstrong GBR
5 5    
A.R.Mills
R.H.Bentley
Alan Mills GBR
Rita Bentley GBR
4 6 6   
Third Round
Freddie Huber AUT
Elizabeth Broz AUT
6 1 3   
A.R.Mills
R.H.Bentley
Alan Mills GBR
Rita Bentley GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Colin Hannam GBR
Gill Evans GBR
3 4    
A.R.Mills
R.H.Bentley
Alan Mills GBR
Rita Bentley GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.R.Mills
R.H.Bentley

1955

Pat Sherwood GBR
Toots Watermeyer RSA
6 6    
Second Round
Alan Mills GBR
Rita Bentley GBR
0 4    
P.V.V.Sherwood
E.Watermeyer
Alan Mills GBR
Rita Bentley GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.R.Mills
R.H.Bentley

1953

Jozsef Asboth HUN
Suzy Kormoczy HUN
6 7    
Third Round
Gino Mezzi BEL
Rita Bentley GBR
2 5    
J.Asboth
S.Kormoczy
Gino Mezzi BEL
Rita Bentley GBR
9 6    
Second Round
Ian Vermaak RSA
Shirley Bloomer GBR
7 0    
G.Mezzi
R.H.Bentley
Gino Mezzi BEL
Rita Bentley GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
G.Mezzi
R.H.Bentley
Chinese