*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Ermyntrude Harvey

First year:
1920
Last year:
1948
Tournaments:
22

1948

Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Audrey Roberts GBR
7 3 0   
First Round
Annelise Bossi ITA
Maria Weiss ARG
5 6 6   
A.Bossi
H.Weiss

1947

Doris Hart USA (2)
Pat Todd USA (2)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
3 4    
D.J.Hart
P.C.Todd
Valerie Cooper GBR
Margot Parker GBR
6 3 6   
Second Round
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
3 6 8   
E.H.Harvey
J.Ingram
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.H.Harvey
J.Ingram

1946

1939

Freda Hammersley GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 4 6   
Quarter-finals
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Phyllis King GBR
1 6 2   
S.H.Hammersley
K.E.Stammers
Mary Cartwright GBR
Dorothy Little GBR
5 9    
Third Round
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Phyllis King GBR
7 11    
E.H.Harvey
M.R.King
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Phyllis King GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Betty Cooke GBR
Margot Stewart GBR
2 0    
E.H.Harvey
M.R.King
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Phyllis King GBR
6 6    
First Round
Pamela Goodwyn IRL
Joy Myerscough IRL
2 2    
E.H.Harvey
M.R.King

1938

Gaby Curtis GBR
Andree Lucas GBR
5 4    
First Round
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
7 6    
E.H.Harvey
G.M.Heeley

1937

Mary Hardwick GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
3 4    
Third Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Mary Hardwick GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
     
R.M.Hardwick
E.H.Harvey

1936

Mary Hardwick GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
6 2 3   
Third Round
Doris Andrus USA
Silvia Henrotin FRA
3 6 6   
D.B.Andrus
C.F.Henrotin
Mary Hardwick GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
6 3 6   
First Round
C.T.C.Ennals
Betty Uber GBR
1 6 2   
R.M.Hardwick
E.H.Harvey

1935

Simone Mathieu FRA (2)
Hilde Sperling DEN (2)
4 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
6 3 2   
R.Mathieu
S.Sperling
Beatrice Watson BEL
Elise Watson BEL
1 0    
Third Round
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
6 6    
E.H.Harvey
J.Ingram
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Gaby Curtis GBR
Andree Lucas GBR
2 4    
E.H.Harvey
J.Ingram
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.H.Harvey
J.Ingram

1934

Mary Hardwick GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
7 2 2   
First Round
Kitty Godfree GBR
Peggy Scriven GBR
5 6 6   
L.A.Godfree
M.C.Scriven

1933

Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Phoebe Holcroft-Watson GBR
2 2    
Third Round
Simone Mathieu FRA (1)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (1)
6 6    
R.Mathieu
E.M.Ryan

1932

Doris Metaxa FRA (4)
Josanne Sigart BEL (4)
7 6    
Semi-finals
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Phoebe Holcroft-Watson GBR
5 2    
D.E.Metaxa
J.Sigart

1931

Doris Metaxa FRA (4)
Josanne Sigart BEL (4)
5 8 6   
First Round
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Mary McIlquham NED
7 6 0   
D.E.Metaxa
J.Sigart

1930

Joan Fry GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
     
Second Round
Simone Barbier FRA
Simone Mathieu FRA
     
S.Barbier
R.Mathieu
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Joan Fry GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
     
J.Fry
E.H.Harvey

1929

Peggy Michell GBR (2)
Phoebe Watson GBR (2)
6 5 6   
Semi-finals
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Mary McIlquham NED
4 7 2   
L.R.C.Michell
M.R.Watson
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Mary McIlquham NED
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Kea Bouman NED
Rollin Couquerque NED
1 3    
E.H.Harvey
C.G.McIlquham
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Mary McIlquham NED
6 8 6   
Third Round
Edith Cross USA
Helen Wills USA
4 10 3   
E.H.Harvey
C.G.McIlquham
Bobbie Heine RSA (4)
Alida Neave RSA (4)
6 2 7   
First Round
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Mary McIlquham NED
2 6 9   
E.H.Harvey
C.G.McIlquham

1928

Eileen Bennett GBR (2)
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR (2)
2 3    
Final
Peggy Saunders GBR (3)
Phoebe Watson GBR (3)
6 6    
M.A.Saunders
M.R.Watson
Eileen Bennett GBR (2)
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR (2)
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Daphne Akhurst AUS
Esna Boyd AUS
8 3 2   
E.V.Bennett
E.H.Harvey
Eileen Bennett GBR (2)
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR (2)
7 4 6   
Quarter-finals
Phyllis Covell GBR
Dorothy Shepherd Barron GBR
5 6 4   
E.V.Bennett
E.H.Harvey
Eileen Bennett GBR (2)
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR (2)
6 6    
Third Round
Peggy Bouverie GBR
Madge List GBR
1 3    
E.V.Bennett
E.H.Harvey
Eileen Bennett GBR (2)
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR (2)
6 8    
Second Round
Winifred Bower GBR
M.F.Harland
1 6    
E.V.Bennett
E.H.Harvey
Eileen Bennett GBR (2)
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.V.Bennett
E.H.Harvey

1927

Bobbie Heine RSA (1)
Irene Peacock RSA (1)
5 6 6   
Semi-finals
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR (4)
Mary McIlquham NED (4)
7 2 1   
E.A.L.Heine
G.E.Peacock
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR (4)
Mary McIlquham NED (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Marguerite Bordes FRA
Simone Mathieu FRA
3 2    
E.H.Harvey
C.G.McIlquham
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR (4)
Mary McIlquham NED (4)
6 10    
Third Round
Sybil Johnson GBR
E. F. Rose GBR
3 8    
E.H.Harvey
C.G.McIlquham
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR (4)
Mary McIlquham NED (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Eileen Bennett GBR
J.E.Hill GBR
4 2    
E.H.Harvey
C.G.McIlquham
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR (4)
Mary McIlquham NED (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.H.Harvey
C.G.McIlquham

1926

Dorothea Chambers GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
6 2 5   
Quarter-finals
Mary Browne USA
Elizabeth Ryan USA
3 6 7   
M.K.Browne
E.M.Ryan
Dorothea Chambers GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.L.Chambers
E.H.Harvey

1925

Dorothea Chambers GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
6 6    
Quarter-finals
A.K.Guyer GBR
Gwen Sterry GBR
1 3    
R.L.Chambers
E.H.Harvey
E. F. Rose GBR
Vera Youle GBR
1 1    
First Round
Dorothea Chambers GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
6 6    
R.L.Chambers
E.H.Harvey

1924

Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Phyllis Satterthwaite GBR
7 10    
Third Round
Eleanor Goss USA
Marion Jessup USA
9 12    
E.Goss
J.B.Jessup
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Phyllis Satterthwaite GBR
     
E.H.Harvey
C.R.Satterthwaite

1923

Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Phyllis Satterthwaite GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.H.Harvey
C.R.Satterthwaite

1922

Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
C.E.Hunter GBR
6 5 1   
First Round
Dora Geen GBR
Winifred McNair GBR
3 7 6   
A.C.Geen
R.J.McNair

1920

Suzanne Lenglen FRA
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Second Round
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
C.E.Hunter GBR
1 1    
S.R.F.Lenglen
E.M.Ryan
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
C.E.Hunter GBR
6 6    
First Round
Cane
O'Hara Wood AUS
3 2    
E.H.Harvey
C.E.Hunter
Chinese