*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Events Archive - Ladies' Singles

2013

Sabine Lisicki GER (23)1 4    
Final
Marion Bartoli FRA (15)6 6    
M.Bartoli

2012

Agnieszka Radwanska POL (3)1 7 2   
Final
Serena Williams USA (6)6 5 6   
S.Williams

2011

Maria Sharapova RUS (5)3 4    
Final
Petra Kvitova CZE (8)6 6    
P.Kvitova

2010

Serena Williams USA (1)6 6    
Final
Vera Zvonareva RUS (21)3 2    
S.Williams

2009

Venus Williams USA (3)632    
Final
Serena Williams USA (2)776    
S.Williams

2008

Serena Williams USA (6)5 4    
Final
Venus Williams USA (7)7 6    
V.Williams

2007

Marion Bartoli FRA (18)4 1    
Final
Venus Williams USA (23)6 6    
V.Williams

2006

Amelie Mauresmo FRA (1)2 6 6   
Final
Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL (3)6 3 4   
A.Mauresmo

2005

Lindsay Davenport USA (1)6 647   
Final
Venus Williams USA (14)4 779   
V.Williams

2004

Serena Williams USA (1)1 4    
Final
Maria Sharapova RUS (13)6 6    
M.Sharapova

2003

Serena Williams USA (1)4 6 6   
Final
Venus Williams USA (4)6 4 2   
S.Williams

2002

Venus Williams USA (1)643    
Final
Serena Williams USA (2)776    
S.Williams

2001

Justine Henin BEL (8)1 6 0   
Final
Venus Williams USA (2)6 3 6   
V.Williams

2000

Venus Williams USA (5)6 77   
Final
Lindsay Davenport USA (2)3 63   
V.Williams

1999

Lindsay Davenport USA (3)6 7    
Final
Steffi Graf GER (2)4 5    
L.Davenport

1998

Jana Novotna CZE (3)6 77   
Final
Nathalie Tauziat FRA (16)4 62   
J.Novotna

1997

Martina Hingis SUI (1)2 6 6   
Final
Jana Novotna CZE (3)6 3 3   
M.Hingis

1996

Steffi Graf GER (1)6 7    
Final
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario ESP (4)3 5    
S.M.Graf

1995

Steffi Graf GER (1)4 6 7   
Final
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario ESP (2)6 1 5   
S.M.Graf

1994

Conchita Martinez ESP (3)6 3 6   
Final
Martina Navratilova USA (4)4 6 3   
C.Martinez

1993

Steffi Graf GER (1)781 6   
Final
Jana Novotna CZE (8)666 4   
S.M.Graf

1992

Monica Seles USA (1)2 1    
Final
Steffi Graf GER (2)6 6    
S.M.Graf

1991

Steffi Graf GER (1)6 3 8   
Final
Gabriela Sabatini ARG (2)4 6 6   
S.M.Graf

1990

Zina Garrison USA (5)4 1    
Final
Martina Navratilova USA (2)6 6    
M.Navratilova

1989

Steffi Graf GER (1)6 6 6   
Final
Martina Navratilova USA (2)2 7 1   
S.M.Graf

1988

Steffi Graf GER (1)5 6 6   
Final
Martina Navratilova USA (2)7 2 1   
S.M.Graf

1987

Martina Navratilova USA (1)7 6    
Final
Steffi Graf GER (2)5 3    
M.Navratilova

1986

Martina Navratilova USA (1)7 6    
Final
Hana Mandlikova TCH (3)6 3    
M.Navratilova

1985

Chris Lloyd USA (1)6 3 2   
Final
Martina Navratilova USA (2)4 6 6   
M.Navratilova

1984

Martina Navratilova USA (1)7 6    
Final
Chris Lloyd USA (2)6 2    
M.Navratilova

1983

Martina Navratilova USA (1)6 6    
Final
Andrea Jaeger USA (3)0 3    
M.Navratilova

1982

Martina Navratilova USA (1)6 3 6   
Final
Chris Lloyd USA (2)1 6 2   
M.Navratilova

1981

Chris Lloyd USA (1)6 6    
Final
Hana Mandlikova TCH (2)2 2    
J.M.Lloyd

1980

Chris Lloyd USA (3)1 6    
Final
Evonne Cawley AUS (4)6 7    
R.A.Cawley

1979

Martina Navratilova USA (1)6 6    
Final
Chris Lloyd USA (2)4 4    
M.Navratilova

1978

Chris Evert USA (1)6 4 5   
Final
Martina Navratilova USA (2)2 6 7   
M.Navratilova

1977

Virginia Wade GBR (3)4 6 6   
Final
Betty Stove NED (7)6 3 1   
S.V.Wade

1976

Chris Evert USA (1)6 4 8   
Final
Evonne Cawley AUS (2)3 6 6   
C.M.Evert

1975

Billie Jean King USA (3)6 6    
Final
Evonne Cawley AUS (4)0 1    
L.W.King

1974

Olga Morozova URS (8)0 4    
Final
Chris Evert USA (2)6 6    
C.M.Evert

1973

Chris Evert USA (4)0 5    
Final
Billie Jean King USA (2)6 7    
L.W.King

1972

Evonne Goolagong AUS (1)3 3    
Final
Billie Jean King USA (2)6 6    
L.W.King

1971

Margaret Court AUS (1)4 1    
Final
Evonne Goolagong AUS (3)6 6    
E.F.Goolagong

1970

Margaret Court AUS (1)14 11    
Final
Billie Jean King USA (2)12 9    
B.M.Court

1969

Ann Jones GBR (4)3 6 6   
Final
Billie Jean King USA (2)6 3 2   
P.F.Jones

1968

Billie Jean King USA (1)9 7    
Final
Judy Tegart AUS (7)7 5    
L.W.King

1967

Billie Jean King USA (1)6 6    
Final
Ann Jones GBR (3)3 4    
L.W.King

1966

Billie Jean King USA (4)6 3 6   
Final
Maria Bueno BRA (2)3 6 1   
L.W.King

1965

Maria Bueno BRA (1)4 5    
Final
Margaret Smith AUS (2)6 7    
M.Smith

1964

Margaret Smith AUS (1)4 9 3   
Final
Maria Bueno BRA (2)6 7 6   
M.E.Bueno

1963

Margaret Smith AUS (1)6 6    
Final
Billie Jean Moffitt USA3 4    
M.Smith

1962

Karen Susman USA (8)6 6    
Final
Vera Sukova TCH4 4    
J.R.Susman

1961

Christine Truman GBR (6)6 4 5   
Final
Angela Mortimer GBR (7)4 6 7   
A.M.Mortimer

1960

Maria Bueno BRA (1)8 6    
Final
Sandra Reynolds RSA (8)6 0    
M.E.Bueno

1959

Darlene Hard USA (4)4 3    
Final
Maria Bueno BRA (6)6 6    
M.E.Bueno

1958

Angela Mortimer GBR6 2    
Final
Althea Gibson USA (1)8 6    
A.Gibson

1957

Darlene Hard USA (5)3 2    
Final
Althea Gibson USA (1)6 6    
A.Gibson

1956

Angela Buxton GBR (6)3 1    
Final
Shirley Fry USA (5)6 6    
S.Fry

1955

Beverley Fleitz USA (3)5 6    
Final
Louise Brough USA (2)7 8    
A.L.Brough

1954

Louise Brough USA (4)2 5    
Final
Maureen Connolly USA (1)6 7    
M.Connolly

1953

Doris Hart USA (2)6 5    
Final
Maureen Connolly USA (1)8 7    
M.Connolly

1952

Maureen Connolly USA (2)7 6    
Final
Louise Brough USA (4)5 3    
M.Connolly

1951

Doris Hart USA (3)6 6    
Final
Shirley Fry USA (4)1 0    
D.J.Hart

1950

Louise Brough USA (1)6 3 6   
Final
Margaret du Pont USA (2)1 6 1   
A.L.Brough

1949

Louise Brough USA (1)10 1 10   
Final
Margaret du Pont USA (2)8 6 8   
A.L.Brough

1948

Doris Hart USA (4)3 6    
Final
Louise Brough USA (2)6 8    
A.L.Brough

1947

Doris Hart USA (3)2 4    
Final
Margaret Osborne USA (1)6 6    
M.E.Osborne

1946

Pauline Betz USA (1)6 6    
Final
Louise Brough USA (3)2 4    
P.M.Betz

1939

Kay Stammers GBR (6)2 0    
Final
Alice Marble USA (1)6 6    
A.Marble

1938

Helen Jacobs USA4 0    
Final
Helen Moody USA (1)6 6    
F.S.Moody

1937

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL (4)2 6 5   
Final
Dorothy Round GBR (7)6 2 7   
D.E.Round

1936

Helen Jacobs USA (2)6 4 7   
Final
Hilde Sperling DEN (5)2 6 5   
H.H.Jacobs

1935

Helen Moody USA (4)6 3 7   
Final
Helen Jacobs USA (3)3 6 5   
F.S.Moody

1934

Dorothy Round GBR (2)6 5 6   
Final
Helen Jacobs USA (1)2 7 3   
D.E.Round

1933

Dorothy Round GBR (2)4 8 3   
Final
Helen Moody USA (1)6 6 6   
F.S.Moody

1932

Helen Moody USA (1)6 6    
Final
Helen Jacobs USA (5)3 1    
F.S.Moody

1931

Cilly Aussem GER (1)6 7    
Final
Hilde Krahwinkel GER (4)2 5    
C.Aussem

1930

Helen Wills-Moody USA (1)6 6    
Final
Elizabeth Ryan USA (8)2 2    
F.S.Wills-Moody

1929

Helen Wills USA (1)6 6    
Final
Helen Jacobs USA (5)1 2    
H.Wills

1928

Helen Wills USA (1)6 6    
Final
Lili de Alvarez ESP (2)2 3    
H.Wills

1927

Lili de Alvarez ESP (4)2 4    
Final
Helen Wills USA (1)6 6    
H.Wills

1926

Lili de Alvarez ESP2 6 3   
Final
Kitty Godfree GBR6 4 6   
L.A.Godfree

1925

Suzanne Lenglen FRA6 6    
Final
Joan Fry GBR2 0    
S.R.F.Lenglen

1924

Helen Wills USA6 4 4   
Final
Kitty McKane GBR4 6 6   
K.McKane

1923

Suzanne Lenglen FRA6 6    
Final
Kitty McKane GBR2 2    
S.R.F.Lenglen

1922

Suzanne Lenglen FRA6 6    
Final
Molla Mallory USA2 0    
S.R.F.Lenglen

1921

Phyllis Satterthwaite GBR1 0    
All-Comers' Final
Elizabeth Ryan USA6 6    
E.M.Ryan
Elizabeth Ryan USA2 0    
Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen FRA6 6    
S.R.F.Lenglen

1920

Elizabeth Ryan USA2 1    
All-Comers' Final
Dorothea Chambers GBR6 6    
R.L.Chambers
Dorothea Chambers GBR3 0    
Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen FRA6 6    
S.R.F.Lenglen

1919

Phyllis Satterthwaite GBR1 1    
All-Comers' Final
Suzanne Lenglen FRA6 6    
S.R.F.Lenglen
Suzanne Lenglen FRA10 4 9   
Challenge Round
Dorothea Chambers GBR8 6 7   
S.R.F.Lenglen

1914

Ethel Larcombe GBR6 6    
All-Comers' Final
Elizabeth Ryan USA3 2    
D.R.Larcombe
Ethel Larcombe GBR5 4    
Challenge Round
Dorothea Chambers GBR7 6    
R.L.Chambers

1913

Winifred McNair GBR0 4    
All-Comers' Final
Dorothea Chambers GBR6 6    
R.L.Chambers
Dorothea Chambers GBR     
Challenge Round
Ethel Larcombe GBR     
R.L.Chambers

1912

Charlotte Sterry GBR3 1    
All-Comers' Final
Ethel Larcombe GBR6 6    
D.R.Larcombe
Ethel Larcombe GBR     
Challenge Round
Dorothea Chambers GBR     
D.R.Larcombe

1911

Edith Hannam GBR2 5    
All-Comers' Final
Dora Boothby GBR6 7    
P.D.H.Boothby
Dora Boothby GBR0 0    
Challenge Round
Dorothea Chambers GBR6 6    
R.L.Chambers

1910

Edith Johnson GBR4 2    
All-Comers' Final
Dorothea Chambers GBR6 6    
R.L.Chambers
Dorothea Chambers GBR6 6    
Challenge Round
Dora Boothby GBR2 2    
R.L.Chambers

1909

Agatha Morton GBR4 6 6   
All-Comers' Final
Dora Boothby GBR6 4 8   
P.D.H.Boothby
Dora Boothby GBR     
Challenge Round
Charlotte Sterry GBR     
P.D.H.Boothby

1908

Charlotte Sterry GBR6 6    
All-Comers' Final
Agatha Morton GBR4 4    
A.Sterry
Charlotte Sterry GBR     
Challenge Round
May Sutton USA     
A.Sterry

1907

May Sutton USA6 6    
All-Comers' Final
Constance Wilson GBR4 2    
M.G.Sutton
May Sutton USA6 6    
Challenge Round
Dorothea Chambers GBR1 4    
M.G.Sutton

1906

Dorothea Douglass GBR6 6    
All-Comers' Final
Charlotte Sterry GBR2 2    
D.K.Douglass
Dorothea Douglass GBR6 9    
Challenge Round
May Sutton USA3 7    
D.K.Douglass

1905

May Sutton USA6 8    
All-Comers' Final
Constance Wilson GBR3 6    
M.G.Sutton
May Sutton USA6 6    
Challenge Round
Dorothea Douglass GBR3 4    
M.G.Sutton

1904

Charlotte Sterry GBR6 6    
All-Comers' Final
Agatha Morton GBR3 3    
A.Sterry
Charlotte Sterry GBR0 3    
Challenge Round
Dorothea Douglass GBR6 6    
D.K.Douglass

1903

Dorothea Douglass GBR4 6 6   
All-Comers' Final
Ethel Thomson GBR6 4 2   
D.K.Douglass
Dorothea Douglass GBR     
Challenge Round
Muriel Robb GBR     
D.K.Douglass

1902

Muriel Robb GBR6 6    
All-Comers' Final
Agatha Morton GBR2 4    
M.E.Robb
Muriel Robb GBR7 6    
Challenge Round
Charlotte Sterry GBR5 1    
M.E.Robb

1901

Louise Martin GBR3 4    
All-Comers' Final
Charlotte Sterry GBR6 6    
A.Sterry
Charlotte Sterry GBR6 6    
Challenge Round
Blanche Hillyard GBR2 2    
A.Sterry

1900

Charlotte Cooper GBR8 5 6   
All-Comers' Final
Louise Martin GBR6 7 1   
C.R.Cooper
Charlotte Cooper GBR6 4 4   
Challenge Round
Blanche Hillyard GBR4 6 6   
G.W.Hillyard

1899

Ruth Durlacher IRL5 8 1   
All-Comers' Final
Blanche Hillyard GBR7 6 6   
G.W.Hillyard
Blanche Hillyard GBR6 6    
Challenge Round
Charlotte Cooper GBR2 3    
G.W.Hillyard

1898

Louise Martin GBR4 4    
All-Comers' Final
Charlotte Cooper GBR6 6    
C.R.Cooper
Charlotte Cooper GBR     
Challenge Round
Blanche Hillyard GBR     
C.R.Cooper

1897

Blanche Hillyard GBR6 7    
All-Comers' Final
Alice Pickering GBR2 5    
G.W.Hillyard
Blanche Hillyard GBR5 7 6   
Challenge Round
Charlotte Cooper GBR7 5 2   
G.W.Hillyard

1896

Edith Austin GBR6 3 3   
All-Comers' Final
Alice Pickering GBR4 6 6   
W.H.Pickering
Alice Pickering GBR2 3    
Challenge Round
Charlotte Cooper GBR6 6    
C.R.Cooper

1895

Helen Jackson GBR5 6    
All-Comers' Final
Charlotte Cooper GBR7 8    
C.R.Cooper
Charlotte Cooper GBR     
Challenge Round
Blanche Hillyard GBR     
C.R.Cooper

1894

Blanche Hillyard GBR6 6    
All-Comers' Final
Edith Austin GBR1 1    
G.W.Hillyard
Blanche Hillyard GBR     
Challenge Round
Lottie Dod GBR     
G.W.Hillyard

1893

Maud Shackle GBR3 2    
All-Comers' Final
Blanche Hillyard GBR6 6    
G.W.Hillyard
Blanche Hillyard GBR8 1 4   
Challenge Round
Lottie Dod GBR6 6 6   
C.Dod

1892

Maud Shackle GBR1 4    
All-Comers' Final
Blanche Hillyard GBR6 6    
G.W.Hillyard
Blanche Hillyard GBR1 1    
Challenge Round
Lottie Dod GBR6 6    
C.Dod

1891

Lottie Dod GBR6 6    
All-Comers' Final
Blanche Hillyard GBR2 1    
C.Dod
Lottie Dod GBR     
Challenge Round
Lena Rice IRL     
C.Dod

1890

May Jacks GBR4 1    
All-Comers' Final
Lena Rice IRL6 6    
H.B.G.Rice
Lena Rice IRL     
Challenge Round
Blanche Hillyard GBR     
H.B.G.Rice

1889

Lena Rice IRL6 6 4   
All-Comers' Final
Blanche Hillyard GBR4 8 6   
G.W.Hillyard
Blanche Hillyard GBR     
Challenge Round
Lottie Dod GBR     
G.W.Hillyard

1888

Howes GBR1 2    
All-Comers' Final
Blanche Hillyard GBR6 6    
G.W.Hillyard
Blanche Hillyard GBR3 3    
Challenge Round
Lottie Dod GBR6 6    
C.Dod

1887

Lottie Dod GBR6 6    
All-Comers' Final
Edith Cole GBR2 3    
C.Dod
Lottie Dod GBR6 6    
Challenge Round
Blanche Bingley GBR2 0    
C.Dod

1886

Amy Tabor GBR2 0    
All-Comers' Final
Blanche Bingley GBR6 6    
B.Bingley
Blanche Bingley GBR6 6    
Challenge Round
Maud Watson GBR3 3    
B.Bingley

1885

Blanche Bingley GBR1 5    
Final
Maud Watson GBR6 7    
M.E.E.Watson

1884

Maud Watson GBR6 6 6   
Final
Lilian Watson GBR8 3 3   
M.E.E.Watson
Chinese