*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Kay Menzies (Stammers)

Kay Menzies (Stammers)
First year:
1931
Last year:
1949
Tournaments:
13

1949

Louise Brough USA (1)
Margaret du Pont USA (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Mary Halford GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
3 0    
A.L.Brough
W.du Pont
Mary Halford GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
W.C.J.Halford
M.Menzies

1948

Betty Hilton GBR (4)
Kay Menzies GBR (4)
6 5 2   
Third Round
Helen Rihbany USA
Barbara Scofield USA
4 7 6   
H.P.Rihbany
B.Scofield
Betty Hilton GBR (4)
Kay Menzies GBR (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Penny Durlac GBR
Patsy O'Connell GBR
2 2    
R.Hilton
M.Menzies
Betty Hilton GBR (4)
Kay Menzies GBR (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.Hilton
M.Menzies

1947

Molly Blair GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
2 1    
Semi-finals
Louise Brough USA (1)
Margaret Osborne USA (1)
6 6    
A.L.Brough
M.E.Osborne
Molly Blair GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Nancye Bolton AUS (4)
Nell Hopman AUS (4)
3 3    
N.W.Blair
M.Menzies
Molly Blair GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
6 7    
Third Round
Peggy Dawson Scott GBR
Mary Halford GBR
4 5    
N.W.Blair
M.Menzies
Elsa Haylock GBR
Madge Slaney GBR
3 2    
Second Round
Molly Blair GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
6 6    
N.W.Blair
M.Menzies
Molly Blair GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
6 6    
First Round
Pam Bocquet GBR
Edna Pool GBR
0 1    
N.W.Blair
M.Menzies

1946

Pauline Betz USA (2)
Doris Hart USA (2)
3 6 6   
Semi-finals
Jean Bostock GBR (3)
Kay Menzies GBR (3)
6 3 4   
P.M.Betz
D.J.Hart
Jean Bostock GBR (3)
Kay Menzies GBR (3)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Simone Laffargue FRA
Vera Dace GBR
1 1    
E.W.A.Bostock
M.Menzies
Jean Bostock GBR (3)
Kay Menzies GBR (3)
6 6    
Third Round
Trudi Blaisse NED
Rollin Couquerque NED
2 3    
E.W.A.Bostock
M.Menzies
Jean Bostock GBR (3)
Kay Menzies GBR (3)
6 6    
Second Round
Gay Chandler GBR
Betty Couper GBR
3 3    
E.W.A.Bostock
M.Menzies
Jean Bostock GBR (3)
Kay Menzies GBR (3)
7 6    
First Round
Mary Halford GBR
Patsy O'Connell GBR
5 1    
E.W.A.Bostock
M.Menzies

1939

Sarah Fabyan USA (1)
Alice Marble USA (1)
8 6    
Semi-finals
Freda Hammersley GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 3    
M.Fabyan
A.Marble
Freda Hammersley GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 4 6   
Quarter-finals
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Phyllis King GBR
1 6 2   
S.H.Hammersley
K.E.Stammers
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL (3)
Simone Mathieu FRA (3)
3 1    
First Round
Freda Hammersley GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
S.H.Hammersley
K.E.Stammers

1938

Bobbie Heine Miller RSA (4)
Margaret Morphew RSA (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
4 2    
J.H.K.Heine Miller
M.Morphew
Freda James GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 8    
Second Round
Denise Huntbach GBR
Margot Stewart GBR
3 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Bernice Lumb GBR
Margot Lumb GBR
3 4    
First Round
Freda James GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers

1937

Phyllis King GBR
Elsie Pittman GBR
6 7    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
1 5    
M.R.King
J.B.Pittman
Mary Hardwick GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
3 4    
Third Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Dora Beazley GBR
Denise Huntbach GBR
3 1    
Second Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
     
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers

1936

Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
Helen Jacobs USA (2)
2 1    
Final
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Doris Andrus USA
Silvia Henrotin FRA
0 4    
Semi-finals
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Edith Belliard FRA
Jacqueline Goldschmidt FRA
3 4    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Betty Couper GBR
Jennifer Mowbray-Green GBR
2 6 3   
Third Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 1 6   
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Gethyn Harry GBR
Effie Peters GBR
1 2    
Second Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
     
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers

1935

Simone Mathieu FRA (2)
Hilde Sperling DEN (2)
1 4    
Final
Freda James GBR (3)
Kay Stammers GBR (3)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Freda James GBR (3)
Kay Stammers GBR (3)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
3 0    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL
Susan Noel GBR
3 3    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR (3)
Kay Stammers GBR (3)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Mary Heeley GBR
Dorothy Round GBR
3 4    
Third Round
Freda James GBR (3)
Kay Stammers GBR (3)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Mary Chamberlain GBR
Violet Owen GBR
6 1 0   
Second Round
Freda James GBR (3)
Kay Stammers GBR (3)
4 6 6   
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Gethyn Harry GBR
Effie Peters GBR
5 0    
First Round
Freda James GBR (3)
Kay Stammers GBR (3)
7 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers

1934

Doris Andrus USA
Silvia Henrotin FRA
1 6 6   
Third Round
Phyllis King GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 2 3   
D.B.Andrus
C.F.Henrotin
Phyllis King GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 4 6   
Second Round
Gethyn Harry GBR
Effie Peters GBR
2 6 2   
M.R.King
K.E.Stammers
Florence Ford GBR
Sylvia Mayne GBR
4 2    
First Round
Phyllis King GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
M.R.King
K.E.Stammers

1933

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL
Kay Stammers GBR
1 2    
Quarter-finals
Simone Mathieu FRA (1)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (1)
6 6    
R.Mathieu
E.M.Ryan
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL
Kay Stammers GBR
     
J.Jedrzejowska
K.E.Stammers

1932

Lolette Payot SUI
M.A.Thomas GBR
6 9    
Second Round
Sheila Hewitt GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
4 7    
L.Payot
M.A.Thomas
Betty Soames GBR
Olga Webb GBR
4 3    
First Round
Sheila Hewitt GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
S.K.Hewitt
K.E.Stammers
Chinese