KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Mary Cartwright (Heeley)

First year:
1929
Last year:
1939
Tournaments:
11

Match Statistics
 SinglesDoublesMixedTotal
Matches played27292884
Matches won16191853
Matches lost11101031
Sets won324243117
Sets lost25252474
Games won2573683751000
Games lost230294311835
Tie-breaks won0000
Tie-breaks lost0000

Highest Rounds Reached
YearSinglesDoublesMixed
1939Third roundThird roundFirst round
1938Second roundSecond roundFourth round
1937Third roundQuarter-finalsSecond round
1936Fourth roundThird roundSecond round
1935Third roundThird roundQuarter-finals
1934Third roundQuarter-finalsFirst round
1933Third roundQuarter-finalsFinal
1932Semi-finalsFirst roundThird round
1931Third roundThird roundSemi-finals
1930Second roundSemi-finalsFirst round
1929First round